Privacy Policy

Home/Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by WhichList2. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, please contact Tony Wainwright ([email protected]). Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998, GDPR and data protection legislation.

Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms / email hyperlinks and every time you email us your details.  That data is stored securely and reviewed at least once a year to determine whether or not its storage remains appropriate. If deemed no longer appropriate, such information is deleted or destroyed in a secure manner.
We collect additional information automatically about your visit to our website.  To see more details please review our cookie policy.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:
  • Providing and personalising our services;
  • Dealing with your inquiries and requests;
  • Administrate of orders, quotation and accounts relating to our customers and suppliers
  • Crime prevention and prosecution of offenders
  • Maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource;
  • Providing you with information about products and services.

Your Rights

You have the right to access information held about you and to request correction, removal or transfer of your data in accordance with The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
If you wish to contact us the following details are available:
Call: 01246 383704
Mail: Data Protection Officer, T7 Devonshire Business Centre, Works Road, Chesterfield, Derbyshire, S43 2PE

In addition, you have the right to complain to the ICO by visiting their website at https://ico.org.uk, or by telephoning 0303 123 1113, or by post at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Remove Your Details

We always try to make sure we get the right message to the right person, however if you feel that we haven’t then you can let us know at any time by going to https://www.whichlist2.com/contact-us/ and entering your information.
By completing this form and informing us you wish to unsubscribe, we will remove your information from our marketing database. We’ll do this by adding your details to our suppression file, which we will only use to delete your details from our marketing database. We may need to keep some details relating to order history, transactional information and signed agreements.
Marketing
Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you.  This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when communicating with us.
If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels [EMAIL/ POST/ SMS/ TELEPHONE/ FAX] that we use to contact you. Please write to Data Controller, WhichList2, T7 Devonshire Business Centre, Works Road, Chesterfield, S43 2PE.
Note that you can directly unsubscribe from email communication using the unsubscribe link on the bottom of any of our promotional emails.
We also recommend and use the following industry wide services where you can opt out from targeted marketing.
Postal Marketing – You can opt out of postal marketing by registering with the Mail Preference Service (MPS) at https://www.mpsonline.org.uk. This service is administered by the Direct Marketing Association and recognised by the ICO.
Telephone Marketing – You can opt out of all telemarketing activity by registering details with the Telephone Preference Service (TPS) at https://www.tpsonline.org.uk. This service is administered by the ICO.
Email Marketing – You should always review privacy policies and marketing opt-in check boxes when registering for services or purchasing products online. Where unwanted email marketing is received, you should unsubscribe or use email filters to prevent future communications.

Disclosure

We will not share your data with third parties except as required to do so by Government bodies and law enforcement agents.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject Access Requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you.  To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please contact us directly at [email protected] – no charge will be levied for any such access requests.

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time.  It was last updated in May 2018.